0 votes
Can the president accept gifts?

1 Answer

0 votes
President Reagan with a gift from Vice- President Bush. Even though heads of state have traditionally exchanged gifts as expressions of goodwill, the Constitution (Article I, Section 9) prohibits anyone in the US Government from receiving a personal gift from a foreign head of state without the consent of Congress.
Welcome to our site, where you can find questions and answers on everything
...